1 - 12 of 12 results
Refine Your Search
Item | Title | Type | Subject | Creator | Publisher | Date | Place | Address | Description | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10842 | Southwest Harbor High School Students 1913 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Second row from front - girl in Middy - Lena G. Norwood (1897-1992) - Later Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell Front row second from right - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975) | Description: Second row from front - girl in Middy - Lena G. Norwood (1897-1992) - Later Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell Front row second from right - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975) | |
11035 | Southwest Harbor Grammar School Students - 3rd and 4th Grades |
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
11036 | Southwest Harbor Grammar School Students - 7th and 8th Grades |
|
|
|
|
|
| Back Row - the four boys - Left to Right: Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) - tallest boy in center Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971) Joseph L. Trask (1904-1988) David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001) Third Row - Left to Right: Leah May Norwood (1900-1971) - later Mrs. George E. Syverson Elsie May Robinson (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Milton Haynes Dolliver Eva E. Norwood (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Eugene Sprague Robbins Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981) Virginia Eaton Young (1905-1986) - later Mrs. Donald Elisha Wilbur Teacher - Ruth Avery Marjorie Eula Ash (1904-1980) - later Mrs. Gilford B. Willey Edna Saloma Billings (1904-2001) - later Mrs. Perley M. Sprague Dorothy Winifred Brown (1905-1993) - later Mrs. Harvard E. Sinclair Second Row - Seated - Left to Right: Elsie May Phillips (1905-1988) - later Mrs. Roscoe C. Marshall Unknown girl Unknown girl Edna Mae King (1906-1994) Rosamund P. Fernald (1906-1984)- later Mrs. Frank S. Apte Unknown girl Doris M. Marshall (1902-1929) Unknown girl Elizabeth Marlowe Herrick (1903-1957) - later Mrs. John R. Pitman Front Row - Left to Right: Clifford Franklin Robbins (1904-1978) Davis Billings Robinson (1904-1970) Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984) Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Unknown boy Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996) Alston Theodore Mayo (1906-1966) | Description: Back Row - the four boys - Left to Right: Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) - tallest boy in center Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971) Joseph L. Trask (1904-1988) David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001) Third Row - Left to Right: Leah May Norwood (1900-1971) - later Mrs. George E. Syverson Elsie May Robinson (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Milton Haynes Dolliver Eva E. Norwood (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Eugene Sprague Robbins Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981) Virginia Eaton Young (1905-1986) - later Mrs. Donald Elisha Wilbur Teacher - Ruth Avery Marjorie Eula Ash (1904-1980) - later Mrs. Gilford B. Willey Edna Saloma Billings (1904-2001) - later Mrs. Perley M. Sprague Dorothy Winifred Brown (1905-1993) - later Mrs. Harvard E. Sinclair Second Row - Seated - Left to Right: Elsie May Phillips (1905-1988) - later Mrs. Roscoe C. Marshall Unknown girl Unknown girl Edna Mae King (1906-1994) Rosamund P. Fernald (1906-1984)- later Mrs. Frank S. Apte Unknown girl Doris M. Marshall (1902-1929) Unknown girl Elizabeth Marlowe Herrick (1903-1957) - later Mrs. John R. Pitman Front Row - Left to Right: Clifford Franklin Robbins (1904-1978) Davis Billings Robinson (1904-1970) Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984) Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Unknown boy Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996) Alston Theodore Mayo (1906-1966) [show more] | |
11272 | Students of the Southwest Harbor High School |
|
|
|
|
| Back Row - Left to Right: Christopher Wendell Lawlor (1893-1956) Daniel Edwin Lawton (1894-1954) Mr. Corson - teacher - Linwood Ernest Corson (1879-1941) John Ward (1892-1963) - graduated in 1912 Elmer Stanley Marshall (1894-1969) - graduated in 1912 Reginald Albertie King (1894-1931) Third Row - Left to Right: Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972) Paul Alger Sawyer (1891-1971) Artemus Jean Haines Richardson (1893-1958) Edward Harold "Harry" Bennett (1890-1965) Gladys I. Higgins (1893-1972) - later Mrs. Jesse Ulmont Mayo Earle Frank Morrison (1892-1965) Clyde Smith Gott (1893-) Clarence Everett Norwood (1891-1955) Second Row - Left to Right: Andrew Walter Bennett (1892-1972) Louise Smallidge Johnson (1892-1963) - later Mrs. Herbert Guy LaCount - graduated in 1912 Hattie J. Mayo (1893-1947) - later Mrs. Lowell Arlington Bickford Martha T. Mayo (1891-1972) - later Mrs. Artemus Jean Haines Richardson Grace L. Lunt (1890-1987) - later Mrs. Chester Eben Clement Lula H. Newman (1894-) - later Mrs. Raymond G. Kent Carrie Evelyn Ralph (1894-1965) - later Mrs. Andrew Walter Bennett Edward E. Sawyer (1895-1917) - graduated in 1912 Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) - graduated in 1912 First Row - Left to Right: Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909) Florence Parker (1894-1988) - later Mrs. Clarence Freeman Joy - graduated in 1912 Uldene V. Fernald (1891-1984) - later Mrs. Millard Fillmore Farrar Thelma Dolliver (1891-1973) - later Mrs. George A. Ward Mary Lena Bennett (1894-1977) - later Mrs. Charles Henry Rich - graduated in 1912 Marion Frances Clark (1893-1973) Mildred Marion Savage (1892-1987) - later Mrs. Raymond Charles Whitmore Etta Lunt (1893-) - later Mrs. Everett C. Robinson Marguerite Neola Gilley (1891-1956) - later Mrs. William Frank Perkins Nellie Myra Robinson (1894-1991) - later Mrs. Sylvester Warren Dorr - graduated in 1912 Florence E. Knowles (1892-1957) - later Mrs. Frank Harvard Bonsey - graduated in 1912 | Description: Back Row - Left to Right: Christopher Wendell Lawlor (1893-1956) Daniel Edwin Lawton (1894-1954) Mr. Corson - teacher - Linwood Ernest Corson (1879-1941) John Ward (1892-1963) - graduated in 1912 Elmer Stanley Marshall (1894-1969) - graduated in 1912 Reginald Albertie King (1894-1931) Third Row - Left to Right: Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972) Paul Alger Sawyer (1891-1971) Artemus Jean Haines Richardson (1893-1958) Edward Harold "Harry" Bennett (1890-1965) Gladys I. Higgins (1893-1972) - later Mrs. Jesse Ulmont Mayo Earle Frank Morrison (1892-1965) Clyde Smith Gott (1893-) Clarence Everett Norwood (1891-1955) Second Row - Left to Right: Andrew Walter Bennett (1892-1972) Louise Smallidge Johnson (1892-1963) - later Mrs. Herbert Guy LaCount - graduated in 1912 Hattie J. Mayo (1893-1947) - later Mrs. Lowell Arlington Bickford Martha T. Mayo (1891-1972) - later Mrs. Artemus Jean Haines Richardson Grace L. Lunt (1890-1987) - later Mrs. Chester Eben Clement Lula H. Newman (1894-) - later Mrs. Raymond G. Kent Carrie Evelyn Ralph (1894-1965) - later Mrs. Andrew Walter Bennett Edward E. Sawyer (1895-1917) - graduated in 1912 Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) - graduated in 1912 First Row - Left to Right: Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909) Florence Parker (1894-1988) - later Mrs. Clarence Freeman Joy - graduated in 1912 Uldene V. Fernald (1891-1984) - later Mrs. Millard Fillmore Farrar Thelma Dolliver (1891-1973) - later Mrs. George A. Ward Mary Lena Bennett (1894-1977) - later Mrs. Charles Henry Rich - graduated in 1912 Marion Frances Clark (1893-1973) Mildred Marion Savage (1892-1987) - later Mrs. Raymond Charles Whitmore Etta Lunt (1893-) - later Mrs. Everett C. Robinson Marguerite Neola Gilley (1891-1956) - later Mrs. William Frank Perkins Nellie Myra Robinson (1894-1991) - later Mrs. Sylvester Warren Dorr - graduated in 1912 Florence E. Knowles (1892-1957) - later Mrs. Frank Harvard Bonsey - graduated in 1912 [show more] | ||
12400 | Students at the Freeman Grammar School |
|
|
|
|
| The teacher appears to be the same teacher as shown in SWHPL 11903 – with Freeman Grammar School 1926 students. She may have been either Feodora Woodworth or Doris Motz both of whom taught in the "common school" in 1925-1926 and 1926-1927. Doris Motz's husband, Ralph Motz, also taught at the Freeman Grammar School. | Description: The teacher appears to be the same teacher as shown in SWHPL 11903 – with Freeman Grammar School 1926 students. She may have been either Feodora Woodworth or Doris Motz both of whom taught in the "common school" in 1925-1926 and 1926-1927. Doris Motz's husband, Ralph Motz, also taught at the Freeman Grammar School. | ||
12355 | Southwest Harbor Basketball Championship Team 1924-1925 |
|
|
|
|
| Taken on the steps of the Southwest Harbor Public Library Back Row – Left to Right: Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1988) Richard William Gilley (1905-1960) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) – Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Front Row – Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986) Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-1963) | Description: Taken on the steps of the Southwest Harbor Public Library Back Row – Left to Right: Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1988) Richard William Gilley (1905-1960) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) – Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Front Row – Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986) Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-1963) | ||
12356 | Southwest Harbor Basketball Team 1925-1926 |
|
|
|
|
| Back Row - Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) - Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Front Row - Seated Left to Right: Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1968) Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Ronald G. Billings (1906-1981) Henry Kenneth Robbins (1906-1938) Oliver Warren Robinson (1906-1962) - probably | Description: Back Row - Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) - Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Front Row - Seated Left to Right: Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1968) Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Ronald G. Billings (1906-1981) Henry Kenneth Robbins (1906-1938) Oliver Warren Robinson (1906-1962) - probably | ||
11431 | Students at the Southwest Harbor School 1907 |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
11029 | Students at the Southwest Harbor Primary School |
|
|
|
|
| Front Row - Left to Right: Benjamin Conley Worcester Jr. (1921-2012) Frederick K. Berry (1922-1990) Charles H. Bennett (1922-1984) Frederick J. Dunbar (1920-1978) Leslie Frank White Jr. (1921-2010) Frank Palmer Gilley (1922-2003) Nahum E. Kelley (1918-1972) Second Row - Left to Right: Carlton Byron Gilley (1921-2001) Robert Stanley Soukup (1922-2008) Foster W. Sullivan (1920-) Unknown boy Harold L. Richardson (1920-1992) Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007) Third Row - Left to Right: Unknown boy Eugene S. Thurston Jr. (1920-1992) Paul Merrill Robinson (1918-2011) Charles W. Sawyer Jr. (1921-2002) Richard Eugene Trenholm (1921-1976) Ralph Foss (1918-1979) Fourth Row - Among those in this row are: Lucie D. Robinson (1920-2013) - later Mrs. Shirley M. Phippen Enola R. Gilley (1918-2000) - later Mrs. Austin Joseph Gallant Lurlene Black (1920-2008) - later Mrs. Charles Andrew Fowler Back Row - Among those in this row are: Rosemary Lawler (1921-1999) ? later Mrs. Eugene Carroll Theriault - 2nd from left Phyllis Irene Norwood (1922-2000) Lurline Frances Soukup (1920-2013) - later Mrs. George Francis Tuttle Jr. | Description: Front Row - Left to Right: Benjamin Conley Worcester Jr. (1921-2012) Frederick K. Berry (1922-1990) Charles H. Bennett (1922-1984) Frederick J. Dunbar (1920-1978) Leslie Frank White Jr. (1921-2010) Frank Palmer Gilley (1922-2003) Nahum E. Kelley (1918-1972) Second Row - Left to Right: Carlton Byron Gilley (1921-2001) Robert Stanley Soukup (1922-2008) Foster W. Sullivan (1920-) Unknown boy Harold L. Richardson (1920-1992) Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007) Third Row - Left to Right: Unknown boy Eugene S. Thurston Jr. (1920-1992) Paul Merrill Robinson (1918-2011) Charles W. Sawyer Jr. (1921-2002) Richard Eugene Trenholm (1921-1976) Ralph Foss (1918-1979) Fourth Row - Among those in this row are: Lucie D. Robinson (1920-2013) - later Mrs. Shirley M. Phippen Enola R. Gilley (1918-2000) - later Mrs. Austin Joseph Gallant Lurlene Black (1920-2008) - later Mrs. Charles Andrew Fowler Back Row - Among those in this row are: Rosemary Lawler (1921-1999) ? later Mrs. Eugene Carroll Theriault - 2nd from left Phyllis Irene Norwood (1922-2000) Lurline Frances Soukup (1920-2013) - later Mrs. George Francis Tuttle Jr. [show more] | ||
11032 | Southwest Harbor Grammar School Students 1929 |
|
|
|
|
| Front Row - Left to Right: Jack London Bennett (1916-1976) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Harold Otis Worcester (1917-2005) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Herbert McKinley Leighton Jr. (1918-1979) Middle Row - Left to Right: Herschel A. Norwood (1919-) Arlington H. Bickford (1918-1983) Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Back Row - Left to Right: Prudence Mary Joy (1920-1998) - later Mrs. John E. Pervear Pauline O. White (1919-1974) - later Mrs. Willim J. Curran Jr. Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981) Mary I. Bennett (1921-1982) - later Mrs. Lionel Joseph Madore Ida White (1920-2000) - later Mrs. Boynton Lewis Stanley and Mrs. William L. Lockhart Ben Murphy Hamblen (1919-1990) Dorothy Barbara Nason (1919-) - later Mrs. Charles A. Benak Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard | Description: Front Row - Left to Right: Jack London Bennett (1916-1976) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Harold Otis Worcester (1917-2005) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Herbert McKinley Leighton Jr. (1918-1979) Middle Row - Left to Right: Herschel A. Norwood (1919-) Arlington H. Bickford (1918-1983) Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Back Row - Left to Right: Prudence Mary Joy (1920-1998) - later Mrs. John E. Pervear Pauline O. White (1919-1974) - later Mrs. Willim J. Curran Jr. Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981) Mary I. Bennett (1921-1982) - later Mrs. Lionel Joseph Madore Ida White (1920-2000) - later Mrs. Boynton Lewis Stanley and Mrs. William L. Lockhart Ben Murphy Hamblen (1919-1990) Dorothy Barbara Nason (1919-) - later Mrs. Charles A. Benak Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard [show more] | ||
11033 | Southwest Harbor Grammar School Students - 5th and 6th Grade |
|
|
|
|
| ||||
11551 | Southwest Harbor High School Girl's Basketball Team 1914 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Left to Right: Lena Caroline Clark (1898-1969) - later Mrs. Thomas Leggett Eagan Helen E. Mayo (1898-1987) - later Mrs. George W. King Lena G. Norwood (1897-1992) - later Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell Emma Etta Holmes (1895-1988) - later Mrs. Frank William Deininger Winifred Russell Carroll (1897-1988) - later Mrs. Albanus Moulton Pottle | Description: Left to Right: Lena Caroline Clark (1898-1969) - later Mrs. Thomas Leggett Eagan Helen E. Mayo (1898-1987) - later Mrs. George W. King Lena G. Norwood (1897-1992) - later Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell Emma Etta Holmes (1895-1988) - later Mrs. Frank William Deininger Winifred Russell Carroll (1897-1988) - later Mrs. Albanus Moulton Pottle |